Challenge: Free Study 2018-07 (Standard Editing)
Camera: Nikon D800
Lens: Sigma 120-300mm f/2.8 EX APO IF HSM for Nikon
Location: Kruger National Park, South Africa
Date: Jul 13, 2018
Galleries: Animals, Birds
Date Uploaded: Jul 31, 2018
|Thank you all for the lovely comments (and votes). It's good to be back after a 4 year hiatus.
I shoot in the wild. Not at a bird feeder, not with an artificial background and not at or near nesting platforms cropping out the human elements. (When is DPC ever going to have a WILDLIFE category and WILDLIFE judges.)
The southern ground hornbill (Bucorvus leadbeateri), is one of two species of ground hornbill and is the largest species of all hornbill. They can be found from northern Namibia and Angola to northern South Africa and southern Zimbabwe to Burundi and Kenya. They require a savanna habitat with large trees for nesting and dense but short grass for foraging. This is a large bird, at 90 to 129 centimetres (35.4 to 50.8 in) long. Females weigh 2.2 to 4.6 kilograms (4.9 to 10.1 lb), while the larger males weigh 3.5 to 6.2 kilograms (7.7 to 13.7 lb).
The southern ground hornbill is a vulnerable species, mainly confined to national reserves and national parks. They live in groups of 5 to 10 individuals including adults and juveniles. Often, neighbouring groups are engaged in aerial pursuits. They forage on the ground, where they feed on reptiles, frogs, snails, insects and mammals up to the size of hares.
This image is © copyrighted 2018 by Harvey Grohmann. Duplication, publication, copying is strictly forbidden and protected by law. To obtain pricing and consent contact me via Photocommission.com or purchase a Print by clicking the link and sending me an email.
After it had cracked open the snail's shell.
DPChallenge, and website content and design, Copyright © 2001-2021 Challenging Technologies, LLC.
All digital photo copyrights belong to the photographers and may not be used without permission.
Proudly hosted by Sargasso Networks
. Current Server Time: 04/17/2021 10:42:15 AM EDT.